Hesser,  Della Ann Jane

Hesser, Della Ann Jane

Female 1880 - 1945  (65 years)  

Personal Information    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hesser, Della Ann Jane 
    Born 21 Mar 1880  Elmo, Nodaway, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Female 
    Census 17 May 1910  Townsend Precinct, Sioux, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Residence 10 Sep 1918  Stillwater, Payne, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Died 31 Dec 1945  Dinuba, Tulare County, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Buried Smith Mountain Cemetery, Dinuba, Tulare County, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Person ID I42969  Sackett
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2017 

    Family Purscell, John Ephraim,   b. 23 Dec 1873, Perryville, Perry County, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Dec 1945, Dinuba, Tulare County, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 28 Aug 1898  Ingalls, Payne, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4, 5
    Children 
    +1. Purscell, Hettie Alice,   b. 17 Oct 1901, Oklahoma, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jan 1987  (Age 85 years)
    Last Modified 14 Jan 2017 
    Family ID F15650  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Aug 1898 - Ingalls, Payne, Oklahoma, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChild - Purscell, Hettie Alice - 17 Oct 1901 - Oklahoma, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 10 Sep 1918 - Stillwater, Payne, Oklahoma, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 31 Dec 1945 - Dinuba, Tulare County, California, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Smith Mountain Cemetery, Dinuba, Tulare County, California, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend Address Cemetery Street/Feature Town/Village/Neighborhood Township/Parish City County/Shire State/Province Country Region/Continent/Ocean Not Set

  • Sources 
    1. [S543] Find A Grave (www.findagrave.com) (Reliability: 3), 14 Jan 2017.
      From Find A Grave Memorial# 45671052
      http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45671052

      Della Ann Jane Hesser Purscell
      Birth: Mar. 21, 1880
      Elmo
      Nodaway County
      Missouri, USA
      Death: Dec. 31, 1945
      Dinuba
      Tulare County
      California, USA

      Wife of John Ephraim Purscell
      married: 28 Aug 1898 in Ingalls, Payne Co., Oklahoma

      Siblings:
      Charles Henry Hesser 10881954
      John Wesley Hesser 10881975
      George Washington Hesser 10881963
      James Polk Hesser 58942042
      Clara Emma (Hesser) Wilson 150224851
      Van Delishmen Hesser 150225279
      Sarah Elizabeth (Hesser) Harris 150226663
      Jacob Edgeroin Hesser 27348885
      William Miller Hesser 10881997
      Isaac Joshua Hesser 10881970
      Eva Ada (Hesser) Wickham 43189238
      Peter Cleveland Hesser 10881989

      Family links:
      Parents:
      Isaac Thomas Hesser (1836 - 1906)
      Sarah Jane Fox Hesser (1840 - 1927)

      Spouse:
      John Ephraim Purscell (1874 - 1946)*

      Children:
      Virtes William Purscell (1899 - 1955)*
      Charles Hesser Purscell (1907 - 1987)*
      Richard Woodson Purscell (1918 - 1976)*

      Siblings:
      Charles Henry Hesser (1858 - 1936)*
      John Wesley Hesser (1859 - 1925)*
      George Washington Hesser (1861 - 1948)*
      James Polk Hesser (1863 - 1939)*
      Clara Emma Hesser Wilson (1865 - 1952)*
      Van Delishman Hesser (1867 - 1941)*
      Sarah Elizabeth Hesser Waite (1869 - 1938)*
      Jacob Edgeroin Hesser (1872 - 1948)*
      William Miller Hesser (1874 - 1951)*
      Isaac Joshua Hesser (1876 - 1935)*
      Eva A Hesser Wickham (1878 - 1944)*
      Della Ann Jane Hesser Purscell (1880 - 1945)
      Peter Cleveland Hesser (1884 - 1944)*

      *Calculated relationship

      Burial:
      Smith Mountain Cemetery
      Dinuba
      Tulare County
      California, USA
      Plot: Block: 3, Row: 5C, Grave: 10

      Created by: Theron Dowell
      Record added: Dec 21, 2009
      Find A Grave Memorial# 45671052

      Researched by Ted Smith

    2. [S57] 1910 U.S. Census (Reliability: 3), 14 Jan 2017.
      1910 Census, enumerated 17 May 1910 in Townsend Precinct, Sioux County, Nebraska, USA

      Household Role Gender Age Birthplace
      John E Purscell Head M 36 Missouri
      Della J Purscell Wife F 30 Missouri
      Virtes W Purscell Son M 11 Oklahoma
      Hittie A Purscell Daughter F 8 Oklahoma
      Viola Edith Purscell Daughter F 6 Oklahoma
      Charles H Purscell Son M 3 Oklahoma
      John E Purscell Son M 0 Nebraska

      "United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MLHQ-CRC : accessed 14 January 2017), Hittie A Purscell in household of John E Purscell, Townsend, Sioux, Nebraska, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 230, sheet 8B, family 219, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 855; FHL microfilm 1,374,868.

      Researched by Ted Smith

    3. [S1014] WWI Draft Registration, (https://familysearch.org) (Reliability: 3), 14 Jan 2017.
      Name John Ephriam Purscell
      Event Type Draft Registration
      Event Date 10 Sep 1918
      Event Place Payne County, Oklahoma, United States
      Gender Male
      Nationality United States
      Birth Date 23 Dec 1873
      Birthplace , , United States
      Residence Stillwell, Payne County, Oklahoma
      Occupation Oil field worker for Prairie Oil & Gas Co.
      Relative Mrs. Della J Purscell, Stillwater, Okla.

      "United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZDB-9FG : 12 December 2014), John Ephriam Purscell, 1917-1918; citing Payne County, Oklahoma, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,852,069.

      Researched by Ted Smith

    4. [S543] Find A Grave (www.findagrave.com) (Reliability: 3), 14 Jan 2017.
      From Find A Grave Memorial# 45670614
      http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45670614

      John Ephraim Purscell
      Birth: Jan. 1, 1874
      Perryville
      Perry County
      Missouri, USA
      Death: Feb. 1, 1946
      Dinuba
      Tulare County
      California, USA

      Husband of Della Ann Jane (Hesser) Purscell
      married: 28 Aug 1898 in Ingalls, Payne Co., Oklahoma
      Son of William James and Juda A (Clary) Purscell

      Family links:
      Spouse:
      Della Ann Jane Hesser Purscell (1880 - 1945)

      Children:
      Virtes William Purscell (1899 - 1955)*
      Charles Hesser Purscell (1907 - 1987)*
      Richard Woodson Purscell (1918 - 1976)*

      *Calculated relationship

      Burial:
      Smith Mountain Cemetery
      Dinuba
      Tulare County
      California, USA
      Plot: Block: 3, Row: 5C, Grave: 11

      Created by: Theron Dowell
      Record added: Dec 21, 2009
      Find A Grave Memorial# 45670614

      Researched by Ted Smith

    5. [S706] Oklahoma, County Marriages, 1890-1995, (FamilySearch.org) (Reliability: 3), 14 Jan 2017.
      Name John E Purscell
      Event Type Marriage
      Event Date 28 Aug 1898
      Event Place Ingalls, Payne, Oklahoma, United States
      Gender Male
      Age 24
      Race White
      Birth Year (Estimated) 1874
      Spouse's Name Della Hesser
      Spouse's Titles and Terms Miss
      Spouse's Gender Female
      Spouse's Age 18
      Spouse's Race White
      Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1880
      Page 150

      "Oklahoma, County Marriages, 1890-1995", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2M1-B5VS : 2 February 2016), John E Purscell and Della Hesser, 1898.

      Researched by Ted Smith


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources