Sackett,  Edith May

Sackett, Edith May

Female 1882 - 1970  (87 years)  

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sackett, Edith May 
    Born 23 Jun 1882  Emmett Charter Township, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 2 Jun 1970  Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I21127  Sackett | Simon Sackett the Colonist, Descendants of Thomas Sacket the Elder
    Last Modified 13 Feb 2009 

    Father Sackett, Dwight Augustus,   b. 4 Jul 1846, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Dec 1908, Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Holton, Almeda Jane,   b. 23 Aug 1852, Gray, Herkimer County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Mar 1892, Emmett Charter Township, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1868  Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Children 6 children 
    Family ID F7809  Group Sheet

    Family Booze, Louis Henry,   b. 7 Sep 1880, Allegan County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Oct 1957, Royal Oak, Oakland County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 24 Dec 1903  Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Booze, Esther Almeda,   b. 11 Feb 1907, Lansing, Ingham County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Unknown
     2. Booze, Ralph Gaylord,   b. 5 Jul 1909, Lansing, Ingham County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Apr 1965, Bloomfield Hills, Oakland County, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years)
    Last Modified 22 Jan 2009 
    Family ID F7817  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 23 Jun 1882 - Emmett Charter Township, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Dec 1903 - Battle Creek, Calhoun County, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChild - Booze, Esther Almeda - 11 Feb 1907 - Lansing, Ingham County, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsChild - Booze, Ralph Gaylord - 5 Jul 1909 - Lansing, Ingham County, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 2 Jun 1970 - Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend Address Cemetery Street/Feature Town/Village/Neighborhood Township/Parish City County/Shire State/Province Country Region/Continent/Ocean Not Set

  • Notes 
    • Name: Edith May Sackett
      Birth date: 23 Jul 1882
      Birth place: Emmett, Calhoun Co., Michigan
      Gender: Female
      Race or color (on document):
      Father name: D.A. Sackett
      Father birth place: New York
      Mother name: Almada Sackett
      Mother birth place: Massachusetts
      Film number: 2320692
      Digital GS number: 4207032
      Image number: 39
      Reference number: item 1 p 340 rn 225
      Collection: Michigan Births 1867-1902
      ------
      1900 Census; Battle Creek city, Calhoun County, Michigan
      SD No. 2;ED No.36; Sheet No. 14B; 9 June 1900
      183 Bryant St
      338/356
      [In household of her brother-in-law, Charles A. Chatfield]
      Sackett, Edith M., W, F, July 1882, 17, S, Michigan, Massachusetts, Massachusetts, ---

  • Sources 
    1. [S567] Michigan Marriages 1868-1925, Reference number: p 140 rn 118.
      Groom name: Augustus Sacket
      Groom race or color (on document):
      Groom age: 21 years
      Groom birth year: 1847
      Groom birth place: Worcester, Mass.
      Bride name: Almeda J. Holton
      Bride race or color (on document):
      Bride age: 17 years
      Bride birth year: 1851
      Bride birth place: New York
      Marriage type:
      Marriage date: 01 Jan 1868
      Marriage place: Kalanie, Eaton, Michigan
      Film number: 2342448
      Digital GS number: 4207954
      Image number: 17
      Reference number: p 140 rn 118
      Collection: Michigan Marriages 1868-1925

    2. [S1193] Michigan, Marriage Records, 1867-1952, (Ancestry.com) (Reliability: 3), 7 May 2016.
      Name: Dwight A Sackett
      Gender: Male
      Race: White
      Birth Year: abt 1846
      Birth Place: Massachusetts
      Marriage Date: 22 Dec 1896
      Marriage Place: Battle Creek, Calhoun, Michigan, USA
      Age: 50
      Residence Place: Battle Creek
      Father: Dwight Sackett
      Mother: Botton
      Spouse: Rosilla J Donahue
      Maiden Name: Rosilla J Haven
      Spouse's Residence: Battle Creek
      Spouse's Birthplace: Michigan
      Spouse's Father: Wm Haven
      Spouse's Mother: Caroline
      Record Number: 4723
      Film: 56
      Film Description: 1895 Wayne - 1896 Gogebic

      Ancestry.com. Michigan, Marriage Records, 1867-1952 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.


Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources